What is the maximum age for taking part in the Olympic Games?

1 votes
168 views
samay srivastava asked 03-Mar-2018 in games by samay srivastava

1 Answer

0 votes
AMANDEEP SINGH answered 08-Apr-2018 by AMANDEEP SINGH
There are no common age limits for participating in the Olympic Games. The International Sports Federation enforced Age limits for individual sports can, which governs each Olympic sports held. The International Olympic Committee must approved such age restrictions
From the 2015, there is prominent variability in the age limits imposed by the different sports' governing bodies. While some sports, there are no restrictions such as men's basketball, while others, such as gymnastics, require participants to be at least 16 years of age within the calendar year.

Very few sports have maximal age limits. Some examples of those sports are boxing in which maximum age of 40, and men's soccer, which limits teams to a maximum of three players over the age of 23.
What is the maximum age for taking part in the Olympic Games?


Minimum and Maximum Age Limits for Competing at the Olympic Games

Introduction

Age is a characteristic which is beyond a person's control as we cannot control it. It is as Similar to skin colour height, nationality, or sex at birth, a person's age is an quality that he or she can neither negotiate nor improve.
 If a strong justification for the age-based exclusion does not exist then limiting a person's eligibility to join a group or perform an action based on his or her age can be problematic.

The International Olympic Committee (IOC)’s Position on Age Limits are as follows:

The rules and bye-laws that govern the bidding, organization, and hosting of the Olympic Games all are contain by the Olympic Charter. The IOC's stance on restricting the Olympic Games to athletes of specific age are contained among the 59 rules and numerous bye-laws The current rendition of Rule 43, defines "Age Limits," states:

" Other than prescribed in the competition rules of an IF [International Federation] as approved by the IOC Executive Board there may be no age regulation for competitors in the Olympic Games."
(1) Rule 43 enables an IF to propose age restrictions for specific events falling under its organization as functioning without a bye-law or any other explanatory information, Earlier versions of the "Age Limits" rule in the Olympic Charter stated that the IOC does not grant any age limits for competitors.

 (2) The IOC Executive Board approves the age-based eligibility constraint, modifies the rule's original intent and form but the clause that an IF can restrict events to athletes of specific ages.
There is no power in the hands of IOC power in the way an IF organizes and administers its sport's rules, world championships, and general operations.
 However, rule 6.3 of the Olympic Charter gives the IOC the last decision on all matters related to the Olympic Games which held. The rule clarifies: "The last authority on any question concerning the Olympic Games rests with the IOC permission.

 (3) Thereby empowering the IOC to challenge any recommendation put forth by an IF. IOC and the IOC Executive Board specifically approved the age limits at the Olympic Games.
In history, IOC has never implemented a rule restricting all of the events on the Olympic program to athletes falling within a specific age range. In each event at the Olympic Games, Athletes of all ages compete against one another, unlike at the ancient festivals in Olympia where organizers held separate competitions for men and for boys.

(4) Events of Boys were prevented to competitors who shown to be between the ages of twelve and eighteen, but it is possible that tall height boys who had not yet turned twelve years of age competed as well also.

Thanks for Reading!!!